Are You Ready for the New Era of Data Privacy and Security?

Are You Ready for the New Era of Data Privacy and Security?

Today’s email marketers operate in a world where the rules governing data privacy and security are stricter than ever, and penalties for noncompliance can be harsh. But keeping up with a changing set of regulations is hard when you have to juggle dozens of issues just to get campaigns out the door on time. In this white paper you'll learn: What is CCPA? Are my security practices compliant with ALL laws and regulations? How can I avoid data breaches? We’d love to help your company prepare for the many challenges in running a successful email marketing program, whether on the content side, in deliverability, or making sure every aspect of your program–including data privacy and security–conforms to industry best practices and legal requirements. ...
Read More
4 Keys to Better Email Deliverability

4 Keys to Better Email Deliverability

For almost a decade, email has laid claim to the title of Highest ROI–over all other direct marketing channels. For every $1 spent, email marketing generates $42 in ROI. For many companies, email has become the foundation of their digital marketing programs. As marketers, you have spent years honing your email expertise, refining your strategies, and improving your campaigns. Yet, according to a Return Path study, even though global inbox placement rates (IPRs) were up overall, still only approximately 80% of messages from legitimate senders were delivered into subscribers' inboxes in 2018. What is Email Deliverability? What’s Happening Here? Many attribute the overall improvement to the GDPR and CASL laws’ consent requirements generally improving the overall quality of leads and lists for senders in the EU, Canada, and even tangentially in the United States. However, this doesn’t mean it’s time to relax. Rather, it’s more important than ever to be sure that you’re getting in the inbox because your competitors are that much more...
Read More
Data Hygiene: More Important Than Ever

Data Hygiene: More Important Than Ever

In 2019, we witnessed a long series of data breaches at corporations like Facebook, Toyota, and MyFitnessPal. These attacks have been carried out by hackers seeking customer’s credit card numbers, user passwords, internal documents, and emails. As a result, privacy has come to the forefront of consumer minds. A recent study reported that only 25% of consumers believe that most companies are handling their personal data responsibly. This lack of consumer trust means that companies must ensure that they are doing everything they can to safeguard their customers’ privacy–consumer trust is imperative. If you aren’t carefully managing your own customer data, you’re not just running the risk of being flagged as spam and decreasing your ROI. Companies that don’t adhere to industry best practices (or the law in the case of CASL or GDPR) risk putting their brand’s reputation in jeopardy and could be hit with significant fines and penalties. Data hygiene is more important today than ever before. Data Hygiene Explained Data hygiene...
Read More
GDPR Part 2: Privacy Boogaloo

GDPR Part 2: Privacy Boogaloo

Not up on GDPR Compliance? Read Part 1 here. Now that GDPR has been around for more than a year and the fires are mostly put out, we’ve had a chance to take stock of how the email industry is adjusting to GDPR. Trendline deliverability consultants work with all kinds of senders, who have all kinds of different email programs and compliance needs. We’ve noticed a common thread among the various senders to whom GDPR applies. They have an explicit opt-in for each user and nothing else. It turns out that the majority of senders we encounter don’t realize that there’s more to GDPR than simply getting an opt-in–a lot more! Many senders don’t realize that GDPR isn’t even an email law; it’s a data and privacy law, and the opt-in requirement is simply a consequence of the strict rules for the who, what, when, where, why, and how of handling personal data. Senders need to stop thinking of themselves solely as...
Read More
GDPR Regulation 2018: What You Should Know

GDPR Regulation 2018: What You Should Know

Is your company ready for the GDPR regulation in May 2018? The General Data Protection Regulation is a unifying standard of protection for data within the European Union. On an individual level, it allows customers to have more control over how their personal data is used. On a larger scale, the enactment of the GDPR simplifies data protection within international business. Most companies are preparing for GDPR’s enactment. For example, in 2017, a PwC study found that 92% of those surveyed considered compliance with the GDPR to be a top priority on the privacy agenda for their companies.   GDPR was adopted April of 2016 but will not be enforced until May 25 of 2018. It requires companies to get explicit consent for how they use consumer’s data. GDPR affects all those within the EU and any organization or company using personal data from members within the EU.  The EU defines this personal data as “any information relating to an individual, whether it relates to his...
Read More